ST10+ Connecting ST10+ to Windows 10 laptop

Discussion in 'ST10(+) Controller' started by Revolised, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. Revolised

    Revolised Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Rijswijk, The Netherlands
    Hi Guys,

    Maybe this is a known problem, but I can't seem to get the ST10+ connected to a Windows 10 laptop. I start the ST10+, wait for the 'connecting...' screen, then plug in the usb cable. In 'Devices and Printers', it recognises a device called ST10, but I can't browse to it, like a USB disk. The SD card in the ST10+ is formatted to exFAT, so that shouldn't be the issue.

    Hope you can help me out.

    Rick
     
    Tags:
  2. bama_pilot

    bama_pilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    21
    Does it work with any other windows version?
     
    Revolised likes this.
  3. Revolised

    Revolised Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Rijswijk, The Netherlands
    There is an option I did not check. Will do that tomorrow, when I can bring my work-laptop home. Thanks for the quick response!!
     
  4. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,350
    Likes Received:
    1,551
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
    for mine I had to use a different USB port and it worked. I can't remember if it downloaded a new set of drivers or not. Might be worth a try if you have more than one USB port
     
  5. bama_pilot

    bama_pilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm curious as well, I never have plugged my st10 into my pc and just updated to windows 10
     
  6. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
    It works, I can read all on the sd card, The flight log and the gps log is there to.
    But it don`t work at usb3 port. (The usb port have a blue edge)
     
  7. Rnlcomp

    Rnlcomp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Wont connect to my win10 pc either. Keeps kicking back a usb error and the mem card is formatted as fat32.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2016
  8. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
     
  9. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
    If yoy turn on the st10+ you will see it, but if you have format the sd card is nothing on it,
    If you fly and take a vide or photo it will come on the sd card the same will all the telemetry.
    If you want to use the telemetry you can transfer it over to a dashboard.
    If you use usb3 port you can get some problems.
     
    suprachris likes this.
  10. Rnlcomp

    Rnlcomp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    New Orleans
    I tried it st on and st off, no go with either. Telemetry files are on the chip. I can see them if I take the chip out and put it in the sd adapter and put it directly into the slot on my pc.
     
  11. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,350
    Likes Received:
    1,551
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
    There have been different people posting if your USB is a 3.0 and the inside plastic piece is blue the ST10+ will not connect. I can't say yes or no as mine are 2.0 with white plastic inside. If this is true it must have something to do with the 3.0 speed trying to talk to a android system. Just throwing that out there as I have seen others with this issue.
     
  12. Rnlcomp

    Rnlcomp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Ah ha!!! I figured it out, thanks to my years of working with Android OS. For what ever reason my st10+ (U.S. version) you have to turn on USB debug mode, did they leave the option turned off on a few tx's or maybe just the U.S. version? I do not know and the average person with no experience of the Android OS is ever going to figure it out and change it.

    Now I can see the st10+ memory chip in my file explorer and the entire contents. It's going to be a good year, at least it's started out on the right foot. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2016
    Jagerbomb52 likes this.
  13. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,350
    Likes Received:
    1,551
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
    Rnlcomp
    Could you let the forum know where to tap on the screen to get into the back menu and which icon you need to open up to make this change.
    Thanks
     
  14. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
     
  15. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
    Have you tried another sd card? The sd card I have in my cgo3 didn`t work at all
     
  16. uavflyr

    uavflyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have tried doing this many times now and still cannot get my ST10 to be recognized via USB. I have checked off usb debugging (check mark in box) and tried connecting to 2 separate pc's running win 10 and it just will not connect via usb. Does anyone have an answer as to why the ST10 is not connecting via usb?
    I have to remove my sd card every time to load my data . HELP

    It does charge the ST10 when usb connected..
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
  17. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you switch on the power bottom of your ST10 ?
     
  18. uavflyr

    uavflyr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes. Fully booted up before I attempt usb connection.
     
  19. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    OK, sorry ... but this option I have not read here. Last try .... USB 2.0 instead USB 3.0,
    when not available, testing an old USB-Hub.
     
  20. Rnlcomp

    Rnlcomp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Also try a different usb cable, the only thing I did to get mine working was debug mode when plugged into usb.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...