GB203 GoPro Gimbal for Yuneec Q500

Discussion in 'GB203 GoPro Gimbal' started by midego, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. midego

    midego Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    269
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    [​IMG]
    • 3-Axis-Gimbal (GB203 Gimbal)
    • Supports GoPro HERO 3 and GoPro HERO 4
    • Supports ST10 and ST10+
     
    Tags:
  2. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    The GB203 gimbal is a 3 axis gimbal and comes on its own, if required.

    If you want the go pro to communicate with the ST10 then you will need the MK58 aerial kit which attaches to the Q500 as per the picture above.

    While the GoPro kit will direct the camera and you will be able to see FPV live, as current, you will not be able to start / stop video apparently.

    These two items will be available as a kit at a reduced price.

    The combined kit is what is fitted to the Typhoon G
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
  3. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    I have been advised the UK pricing of the following:-

    The go pro Gimbal is already on its way to Europe and the pricing will be in the UK :-
    £219 for the GB203
    £89 for the MK58

    but they can be purchased as a bundle for £259.

    Available from your Yuneec dealers or direct from Yuneec.
     
  4. Rob

    Robin Saderup New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mr burns, thanks for the info. Do you know whether or not the GoPro remote with wifi enabled GoPro will conflict with the Q or ST10?
     
  5. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Unfortunately I do not own a go pro so have no idea.
    Sorry :(
     
  6. ThePhotoSeen

    ThePhotoSeen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ryan, in the Ontario CA. office showed me a GoPro "prototype" gimbal on 8/7/2015. I didn't know it was available outside the US.
     
  7. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
    I need only a gimbal wher I can use my CGO1. The CGO camera work with ST10+
     
  8. DaveB

    DaveB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancashire
    Going from other reports and people i know on another Multirotor forum, some have had issues with using the GoPros WiFi whilst flying, some who crashed, said the only difference at the time, was they had decided to use the GoPro WiFi, now, it could coincidence, but after seeing a few reports concerning this, personally i would never risk using its WiFi.
     
  9. Rol

    RolfKristiansen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NOREAY
    On the ST10+ in the camera setup they have setup for GOPRO, why did they have this setup if they have a proplem wiyj 2,4 ghtz interreference?
     
  10. DaveB

    DaveB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancashire
    Because there is nothing actually "Official" stating that it causes issues, only peoples assumptions after using with and without it functioning, from that point of view, that's the reason why the option is there, the question is still buzzing around concerning does the GoPro WiFi actually cause issues of control loss/flyaways, or is it just coincidence that the problems occurred whilst using the GoPro`s WiFi, the issue is, i seriously doubt anyone will ever know for sure, but those i know that have talked of issues using it, have not had the same problems when not using it.
    In reality, probably no one will know for sure, but i just decided to be on the safe side and never bother using it.
     
  11. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    I don't if I am missing something here but the wifi /gopro issue you are talking about is NOT the Yuneec product that is due out.

    The new product work with the existing q500 / st10 setup so there should be no issues.
     
  12. DaveB

    DaveB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancashire

    Im not saying it is anything to do with Yuneec Products, he mentioned the GoPro WiFi,, all i did was mention what has been going around concerning using the GoPro`s own WiFi in conjunction with 2.4Ghz control.

    Im mentioning it so he or anyone else can be aware, as its never been recommended to operate 2.4Ghz for video whilst using 2.4Ghz for control, people were considering whether the GoPro`s WiFi was swamping the 2.4Ghz RX, now, true or false who knows for sure, but i mention it so people can search, do some reading, and then come to their own conclusions.

    Im also mentioning it, because if using the GoPro`s WiFi does do any of the above, then Aircraft could be at risk, so from that point of view, clarification is needed either way imho.

    my apologies for showing some concern.
     
  13. DaveB

    DaveB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancashire
     
  14. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Valid Point - Must put brain cell in :)
     
  15. Massimo

    Massimo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. tra

    trauhala New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
  17. Tho

    Thomas Hudson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far this drone interest me the most. I have owned a Phantom 3 pro, but i like the idea of being able to switch out cameras aka go pros. Here is the kicker. Will you be able to control the go pro from the controller like you can with the 3dr solo? If not, is there an update coming that will allow this.
     
  18. Ste

    Steve Carr New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bessemer, MI
    I understand this is in development.
     
  19. Ger

    Gert-Jan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scheveningen - NL
    Does anybody knows if they will start updating the G serie so the gopro can be controlled remotely?

    Curious when that will be done it's a big disadvantage towards DJI/Solo e.g.

    thnx
     
  20. VEJ

    VEJ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody tried to put a GoPro 2 in it. Just wondering. I have a 2 and a 3.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...