How to download video files from the CGO3 using wifi.

Discussion in 'C-GO3' started by Nettle Creek UAV, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    First of all, your laptop or desktop computer MUST support 802.11a or ac (5.8GHz).
    If it only supports 802.11b/g/n, it's 2.4GHz only and you'll need an adapter.
    You can find out if it does by checking the wifi specs on your computer.
    Another way is to turn on your quad, look for new networks and check to see
    if it can find the camera. For example, my camera shows up as "CGO3_610A42".
    If your computer does not support 802.11ac, you can buy a USB adapter that
    will allow it to. You can get a tiny one that looks like the type for wireless keyboards
    or you can buy something like I got. The reason I got the one I did was so that I can
    mount it remotely and also attach high gain antennas to it's CMA connectors. This
    allows me to set up shots with much better size and clarity using my laptop in
    the field. This is the one I purchased:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...cm_re=Rosewill_adapter-_-33-166-046-_-Product

    Once you are connected to the camera via wifi, type "http://192.168.42.1" into your
    web browser. You should see a screen like this:

    [​IMG]

    "100MEDIA" is the directory where your camera stores the video files. Click on that.
    You will now see a screen like this:

    [​IMG]

    "YUN00001.MP4" is a video file. Right-click on the file and a box will pop up, giving
    you choices. Click on "Save target as.." and then choose where you want to store it.

    [​IMG]

    That's it! If you have any questions or need clarification, just ask. :)
     
    Tags:
    3y3nth35ky likes this.
  2. ab2

    ab2ms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did thus Sunday and it took forever. But it was also in 4k so huge size. Now to find some hidden page to log into to tweak the TX power ;-)
     
  3. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    There are no hidden pages. The power settings are in the binary (firmware) file.
    If you could edit that, you may be able to change the power. On the other hand,
    considering how close manufacturers run the components to their limits, I don't
    think I would even want to try stressing the radio to put out more power.
    There's a lot of great FPV antennas and boosters out there that would
    be a better option, even if they require more work to install.
     
    3y3nth35ky likes this.
  4. ab2

    ab2ms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I already modded the cgo3 and am modding the st10+ tonight.
     
    Nettle Creek UAV likes this.
  5. FlyDan

    FlyDan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
     
  6. FlyDan

    FlyDan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Hi! Thanks for your post,
    I'm trying it...with some problems...
    I bougt an AC600 Dual Band USB adaptor
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/HOT-5G-2-4G...418195?hash=item4ae76f6913:g:E4QAAOSwPhdVGK7O

    From my laptop I can see both my wifi 2.4GHZ and CG02+ 5.4Ghz wifi.
    I see the CGo2+ SSID, MAC Address,Crypting AES,Authenticating wpa2-psk
    It says CGO2+ is on channel 149 802.11/a

    I can connect to my 2.4Ghz network easily with the dongle so it is working
    But when trying to connect to cg02+ it always say ''can't connect''...
    I can connect with my Samsung S6 to CG02 so no problem with it.
    Is there any special tweak I need to do on my laptop?
    Thanks for your suggestions.

    Daniel.
     
  7. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    341
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Are you entering the password in the wifi to connect? silly but you never know

    It is also possible the wi fi adapter does not converse on channel 149 - thats the high end. I had this with a parrot once (could see upto 156) . phone connected etc but laptop no go. My inSSIDer software could see it but it would not connect.

    If you reboot the CGo a couple of times it may relocate to a lower channel.
     
  8. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    1. Make sure the wifi adapter in your laptop is disabled.
    Control Panel >> Network and Sharing Center >> Change Adapter Settings
    Disable the laptop's internal wifi adapter. (Right-click on the adapter and select "Disable".)
    Make sure your USB adapter is enabled. (Right-click on the USB adapter and select "Enable".)

    2. You can only connect to one network at a time, even though it's a dual band adapter.
    Disconnect from your home wifi and then try connecting to the CGO-2.
    Also, keep in mind that some adapters are set up to connect to the strongest
    signal that it has access to. You may have to change a setting to prevent it from
    doing that.

    3. Also, as Mrburns said above, you will need to enter the correct password.
    Unless you've changed it, it should be 1234567890
    You may have forgotten about the password since you set it up on your S6.

    If all of that fails, report back and we'll take it from there. :)
     
    3y3nth35ky likes this.
  9. FlyDan

    FlyDan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Thanks MrBurns and Nettle Creek UAV for your quick response...

    1- Yes, I enter each time the default wifi CGo2+ password 1234576890
    2- I disabled the laptop's internal wifi to be sur there is no conflict
    3- I have two 2.4Ghz routers in the house I can connect easily with the wifi 802.11/ac

    Trying to switch on the CG02+ (signal strenght 100% Cgo2 is just aside the laptop) always says "can't connect" in the windows interface.
    I also tried multiple settings using the Mediatek Software that comes with the WIFI AC dongle.
    5Ghz only, Both 2.4Ghz /5GHz
    No connection.
    I restart multiple time the CG02+ and I can see it changes randomly from channel 159 to 165.
    I'm asking myself if the wifi dongle 802.11/ac can connect on the 802.11/n (wich is suppose to be CGo2+)
    According to that review:
    http://www.cnet.com/news/5g-wi-fi-802-11ac-explained-its-cool/
    the dongle 802.11/ac is supposed to be compatible with 802.11/n

    Unless you have another suggestion,
    I consider buying a 802.11/n dongle.

    Thanks for your support.

    Daniel
     
  10. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    Don't buy anything else just yet.
    The dongle you have is backwards compatible for 802.11n.
    From everything I'm reading, it should connect.

    Let me think about it and do a little research overnight.
    We'll get this figured out.
     
  11. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    Both the CGO-2 and the CGO-3 operate on 5.8GHz 802.11a.
    I always tell people to make sure that they're device is 802.11ac compatible
    because 802.11ac is backwards compatible with 802.11a and a lot of devices
    don't list 802.11a because it was rarely used.

    Here is a link to Yuneec's FCC compliance report on the CGO-2.
    It gives you a lot of information, including which 5.8GHz channels
    it operates on.
    https://fccid.io/pdf.php?id=2453527
     
  12. FlyDan

    FlyDan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Thye FCC Report is very interesting.
    That confirms the compatibility of my WIFI AC600 dongle to the 802.11/a CG02+.
    Just to let you know:
    I tried to uninstall then reinstall... same issue, can see but can't connect in 5Ghz.
    I also read an article about leaving a minimum distance like 6 feet between transmitter/receiver... same issue...
    I can see windows ( Windos 7) trying to connect for a millisecond then "unable to connect" appears.
    It's very interesting...
    I will continue to investigate, and try to find a 5Ghz network to connect to be sure dongle is working properly.
     
  13. 3y3

    3y3nth35ky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice thread!

    I'm wanting to have a similar setup built into the lid of my "Husky" case.

    Instead of using a laptop which would probably be easiest, I'm considering using a tablet to get the video feed and also run the GUI. The tablet would just be lighter and fit better mounted to the inside of the lid. I'm only aware of a GUI supported on mac/windows OS...so an Android tablet would likely be out of the question unless there''s something I don't know... I'm also considering modding the tablet to allow for an external wifi antenna to be added and mounted to the outside of the lid.

    What are your thoughts on this?
     
  14. J McDonald

    J McDonald Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    New Middletown Ohio
     
  15. J McDonald

    J McDonald Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    New Middletown Ohio
    what kind of adapter are you using your link to newegg does not work, for the laptop adapter, thanks
     
  16. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    It seems like they discontinued that adapter just after I made that original post.
    It's a shame because it was a really great adapter at a good price.
    I've found another one that will work well. (Unless you're going for distance
    records.) I've used this company for many years and they're good to deal with.

    http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/831-3331

    It says $16.99 on the website, but you can get it for $14.99 if you
    use the source code A601AA.

    I've been looking for something compatible in capability and price to the
    first one. If I find one, I'll be sure to post it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...