Put a SD CARD in the ST10

Discussion in 'Help' started by mrburns, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    ALL,

    It seems that a number of users are NOT putting a sd card in the st10 when they first fly.

    On receipt please ensure you have at least an 8gb sd card for the controller to record your flight.

    While the data can give you pleasure in lots of ways the main reason is to have some information to send to Yuneec if ANYTHING goes wrong.

    I know we are all itching to get it out of the box but please remember it is NOT a toy but an aerial device that can hurt others , give you lots of pleasure and can cost you a lot if you mess with it.

    So see it as insurance :)

    If you do get a problem then this is when it will happen.

    So please please put a small sd card in.

    This should take the strain out of any conversation with Yuneec. :)
     
    Tags:
    WJBushSr likes this.
  2. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    ^^^^^^^^
    LISTEN TO WHAT HE IS SAYING!!! DO NOT THINK IT WON'T HAPPEN TO YOU!!!
    THERE'S NO EXCUSE FOR NOT DOING THIS!!! TAKE A LOOK AROUND THE
    FORUM AND SEE HOW MANY PEOPLE WISHED THEY HAD DONE IT!!!


    Seriously, people, considering how cheap they are, there's no reason not to do it.


    Here is a good quality, inexpensive, 16GB card. It only costs $4.99 and 99 cents shipping.:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820301274&ignorebbr=1

     
  3. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    244
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
  4. Chris Seerveld

    Chris Seerveld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good to know! I'm going to use the 16GB that came with my 4K.

    Thanks!
     
  5. WARDHOG

    WARDHOG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    I wish they would have used a push in socket instead of the flapjack doohickey thing they have to hold the card in. It sometimes is a pain in the butt to secure the metal flap and lock it in properly. If you don't pay attention on the while locking down the flap, the card will slip back and not make good contact. I also noticed that you have to designate the model with name and set the time zone to where you are at, date and time before you try to update. It won't recognize the SD card until after you have done all that. This had happen to me.
     
  6. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,313
    Likes Received:
    339
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    All

    AFTER you have updated the software in the ST10
    ALWAYS
    reset the date and time and zone.

    The update nullifies this. :(
     
  7. Austinative86

    Austinative86 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin Texas, USA
    Aweosme I was curious what that slot could be utilized for other than updates.
     
  8. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    1,571
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
    I wish the Wizard had a SDcard slot just for that very reason to record Telemetry files just in case we need them. I was out today using the wizard and thought I had lost the Quad a few times. Winter over cast skies and the gun metal gray body just don't mix. Even the bright lights I could not see. I had a couple of heart stoppers today but all was well in the end. Just my old eyes could not see what was right in front of me :)
     
  9. Austinative86

    Austinative86 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin Texas, USA
    Done and done. This forum is aweosme.
     
  10. Ric

    Richard Wilabee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Palm Springs Area in California
    Before I try it can I connect the ST10+ to my computer and read the data that is on the SD card without having to take it out.
     
  11. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    1,571
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
  12. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    You have to turn on the ST10+, before you connect it to your pc.
     
  13. Hersh

    Hersh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Farmland, IN USA
    Curious what happens when the SD card in the tx gets full? Will it overwrite itself, will it give you a warning? Or, do you need to periodically take it out and erase it? I hope not, I hate to think of having to open that little trap door all the time!
     
  14. Wingshooter

    Wingshooter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Crossville, Tn - East Tennessee
    You don't need to remove the card. When you plug the TX into your Computer it will appear as a seperate drive. After you copy the folders to your computer or favorite backup device you can simple delete all the folders on that Card. Next time the TX comes on it will create all those folders it needs.
     
  15. Sky

    Skypuppy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had NO idea that it could even be done until I'd have my 4k for a couple of weeks! Yuneec should put something in big red letters in the box when you buy one.
     
  16. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    1,571
    Location:
    Kakabeka Falls Ontario Canada
    From what has been said the new quads all come with the SD card installed in the ST10+. There is I'm sure still a lot of old stock where the cards have not been installed but the most resent quads have them installed and Yuneec will not cover your warranty if you don't have the needed files. Thats why you have encrypted telemetry files now so they can make sure you have not altered the file in your favor.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...