Unable to select 60 fps, will not film in anything but 50 fps

Discussion in 'C-GO2' started by aaoaoo, Mar 25, 2016.

  1. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    Hi, everyone. New Q500+ owner here. When I attempt to change the frame rate to 60fps, the interface on the ST10+ seems to indicate that I did so successfully, but when I enter that setting again, it's back to 50fps. All video taken ends up at 50fps as well. Any idea why I can't get 60 to stick?
     
    Tags:
    gendy04 likes this.
  2. Kam

    Kamikaze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I am also a new Q500+ owner and I have this same issue.

    I go into settings and select 1080P @ 60 FPS but when it returns to the settings page it still indicates 1080P @ 50 FPS.

    The firmware(ST10+) I have is from Oct/Nov 2015 (not the March 2016 one). The Q500+ firmware is 1.07 from 10-26-2015.

    I'm not sure what firmware is on the CGO2+ as the Yuneec Gui did not indicate camera firmware. I believe it is the latest as I do have an audio on/off option.

    Any assistance would be appreciated before I contact support.
     
    aaoaoo and gendy04 like this.
  3. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    I'm Q500+ new owner and I have the same issue, impossible to select an other FPS than 50!
    My Q500+, ST10+ was updated. It seems that the CG02+ camera is updated too because I do have the audio option ON/OFF, but I don't know how to check it. When I tempted updating the camera with the latest firmware, I don't have the purple DEL on the camera, just red becoming green after few seconds.
    Is it a bug in the ST10+ firmware?
    I contact the support by mail, but no response!!!
    (sorry for my english, I'm french)
     
  4. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    To check the firmware of the camera, simply take a picture and go into the picture's properties.
    The firmware appear in those properties in the line model camera type (CG02GB).
    Mine is 2.8.00 (std version).
    Hope this help.
     
    aaoaoo likes this.
  5. Kam

    Kamikaze New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Thanks Gen! I will give that a try when I get home!
     
  6. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    Very glad to see I'm not the only one. Great tip on checking firmware via .jpg properties. Mine says 2.8.00(e). Will continue SD formatting and firmware update attempts for now, I suppose.
     
  7. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    I also emailed support. Will post any potential solutions.
     
  8. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm waiting for a solution too. European support doesn't respond, I'm waiting for the US support too!
    In a french forum, few owners have the same issue!
     
  9. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have some news by the European support.
    They explain to me that the problem is I probably use the american firmware to update my ST10+.
    Effectively, I use this software 29c, in Europe, it is the 24c. I don't know that Yuneec have a European site! (yuneec.de)
    But, why have you the same issue? Are you updationg your ST10+ with the European software, I don't think!
    For the support, I have to send us my ST10+ for a reboot.
     
  10. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    Interesting. My ST10+ is 27c. When attempting to update to the 29c I downloaded, you have to select a TX file and an RF file. But there is no RF file...
     
  11. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, there is no RF file with 29c downloaded. My Q500 fly very well, all is all right, just the problem with video setting.
     
  12. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ok, good to know, thanks. I did a factory reset of the ST10+, but didn't help.
     
  13. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    How do you do the factory reset of the ST10+?
     
  14. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    It's in the settings menu on the unit - no special buttons or anything.
     
  15. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I see it. Thank you.
     
  16. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do the factory reset, update the ST10 with 24c firmware and bind the ST10+ to the Q500+.
    But now, it's impossible to establish wifi connection with the CG02+ camera!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
  17. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    You can bind the camera on the same screen that you bind the Q500+. You may need the password, which is 1234567890
     
  18. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, camera works! Thank you very much for your help!
    Video setting already lock on 50FPS.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
  19. aao

    aaoaoo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    Glad you got it working again. But sorry we're still both stuck on 50fps...
     
  20. gen

    gendy04 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I sent my ST10+ to the European support today.
    Hope they will solve this issue!
    Wait and see....
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...