C-GO3 Broken Gimbal wire repair - pre-emptive modification

Discussion in 'Camera's (C-GO2/C-GO3/C-GO4)' started by Sticks, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Minimal impedance. You will be fine with a multimeter to check which pins are power and ground.

    I want to say that those LED lights that people are selling that plug into the belly in lieu of the camera plug work on all Q500's so you might get an idea of which two pins you need.

    [​IMG]
     
    Davidnclearlaketx likes this.
  2. Davidnclearlaketx

    Davidnclearlaketx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Texas/USA
    Doesn't the Q500+ and Q4K have different connectors/wiring? My Q500+ has a 4 wire plug for the camera/gimbal. I'll check it out later today.
    Thanks!
    Stay warm up there!
    You've got some beautiful country up there to fly in when the snow melts!
     
  3. Davidnclearlaketx

    Davidnclearlaketx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Texas/USA
    COOL!!!
    Thanks Sticks!
     
  4. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    No problem Hope that gets you on your way with your project.
     
  5. Davidnclearlaketx

    Davidnclearlaketx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Texas/USA
    Me too! Thanks again!
     
  6. fir

    fireside New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the clarification. I didn't realize they had to be mated.
     
  7. fir

    fireside New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    The pwm joint ripped off with all the traces. There was nothing to solder too. So I did the pigtail thing and when I try to fire up the camera from the ST10+ it says it can not connect to camera.
     
  8. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Go back to my post with the pictures and you can solder the wires to the back of the pigtail plug - that is what I had to do. Make sure you have the right wire coming off the contact pad going to the right point on the gimbal board. They are labeled on both ends on the boards. Hopefully you did not smoke the board by having the power or ground wire going to the wrong spot.

    You might have to re-bind to the camera in the ST10 settings. The Camera must have a SD card in it, and the password is 1234567890. There is also a reset button in one of the little square holes next to the SD card slot on the camera, but I don't remember which of the two it is.
     
  9. fir

    fireside New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks sticks, soldered the power wire to the right lead on the plug but did not change anything. Did a reset... Nothing. It won't bind since it can't see the camera. Seems like the board is deceased!
     
  10. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Likes Received:
    1,785
    Location:
    Canada
    The lady that did mine ran new traces. It cost me 20 bucks extra. Here is her website just in case you think she might be able to help you out.

    http://mendonipadrehab.com/

    https://www.ifixit.com/User/About/739239/jessabethany

    http://www.mendonipadrehab.com/mail-in-instructions
     
  11. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Have you tried the pigtail that plugs into the bottom of the Q?
     
  12. Ken

    Ken Rury New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Q500 4k came with an extra cable that bypasses the wires that rip off after a crash. Plugs into q500 or steadygrip and the other end to the gimbal. Little black wire comes in the back with the USB wire.
     
  13. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Yeah, keep that as a spare until your mount gets trashed if you choose not to fix. Then get a spare pigtail for that one if it gets trashed.
     
  14. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Well, it was a good and bad day.

    First off, the breakaway works as designed.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The bad part is that it got tested.

    Hooked everything back up, and all is right with the world. Camera still works (second bounce test) and I was back in the air as soon as I put a pair of props on.
     
    mithra0xE8 likes this.
  15. Ann

    Anno Guest

    Hi guys,

    I am a first-time flyer with the q500+ :D
    After reading this thread, i decided to post a reply.

    when i bought the q500+ with the CGO 2 camera, it's mount came with a "lockwire" actually a piece of fishing line running loosely up and down through the holes in the rubber dampers (this was probably installed by the dealer - RC Racing Twente).

    And it helped, as my latest flight ended with a crash (a gust of wind knocked my q500 upside down) but left the halves of the mount in place after the crash, leaving the wiring undamaged.:)

    only damage - two props busted.:(
    I popped the rubber grommets (dampers) back in place, left the wire in place, mounted a fresh set of propellors , and was was up and flying again in no time, and without breaking out the soldering iron...

    i will add a photo later on.
     
  16. Mic

    Michael Jay New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Davidnclearlaketx likes this.
  17. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    That would have been a HUGE help to me back in February when I needed an alternate to the hot shoe pad connection points.
     
  18. Cisco

    Cisco Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thousand thanks man, it happened to me two hours ago. Your tutorial is great because you did a fantastic job not only to soldering it but making connectors in any case it happens again instead of brake the connectors just will disconnect.
     
    mithra0xE8 likes this.
  19. H2O

    H2Oil New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great post thank you! I've had the same issue but 1467710854295.jpg is this fixable for resolder?
     
  20. Sticks

    Sticks Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Denver CO area
    Yes, you will just have to go of the back of the pigtail connector for the GND and maybe the PWM connection if you wanted to retain use of the hot shoe mount. There is a picture in my repair section that shows which of the three pins is which.

    As many have stated before, you can just remove the hot shoe (3 screws) in the mount, and use the pigtail and the camera will operate as normal. I'd just get a spare pigtail if you go this route.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...