Typhoon G Chroma Wizard Wand

Discussion in 'Q500/Q500+/Q500 4K/Typhoon G' started by Mikeminyard, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. Mik

    Mikeminyard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the Blade Chroma wizard wand be used with the Typhoon. I know they are essentially the same thing. The white ones are $29.99 on ebay and amazon currently.
     
    Tags:
  2. bea

    beachcomber Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Last time I checked, they were also that price on Horizon Hobby web site. Someone must have tried it? I'd like to know also.
     
  3. Mik

    Mikeminyard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought one. It seems to work just fine as far as controlling the Typhoon G, but the drone makes an electronic growling sound while connected to it that it doesn't make when connected to the ST10+. Is this normal for the wands? Even so, for $29.99 I am happy.
     
  4. Mik

    Mikeminyard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured out the noise is from the gimbal cover being on. Oops!
     
  5. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Hope you haven't ground your gimbal motor/gears down !:eek:
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  6. bea

    beachcomber Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    13
    Good news. So that confirms Chroma Wand does work with Q500 with no issues. Think I'll buy one.
     
  7. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,150
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Canada
    For thirty bucks thats a good price. I had won one from CarolinaDronz when Yuneec first came out with them. Good thing I had won it as I have only used it twice in all that time. Might be good if you into cycling or jogging but not this old dude. I used it with my snow machine but because of the slow speed of the Q500 it got pretty boring after awhile going 21 MPH and the drone had a hard time keeping up. The other thing I didn't like was always looking to see if the quad was still there :) following you.
     
  8. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Just buy a puppy, If you want something to follow you around! LOL !:eek:
     
    Ruud Hogenberg likes this.
  9. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,150
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Canada
    I got a puppy or should i say a very big puppy. :)
    Who thinks he owns the couch LOL
    20160415_192751.jpg
     
  10. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    He's so fluffy ! Oh! well he's a couch potato, so maybe you do need to whip the Wizard and have it follow you around! Hey! You can put a tail on your uas. and pretend its a puppy !!! LMAO) !
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  11. Mik

    Mikeminyard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't realize the GoPro gimbal turns on without being plugged into the port on the belly of the bird. The gimbal seems to be working fine though.

    I got the wand so it can follow me on my ATV while hitting big jumps, so I am not covering large distances. It will hopefully be able to keep up. I'll also use it to film while we do kiddie rides Which are always under 25 mph. For $30 if it doesn't do what I want, it's no big deal.
     
  12. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,150
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes it will be perfect for what you want to use it for.
    Yes the newer gimbals will work just fine without the connection cord until you have a crash and rip out these three wires. Then you can either fix it or just use the provide plug\cord.
    three-wires_1.jpg
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...