C-GO3 How to change EU-Firmware to Standard (US) Firmware of CGO3 Plus cam

Discussion in 'Camera's (C-GO2/C-GO3/C-GO4)' started by Rudy, Nov 5, 2017.

  1. Rud

    Rudy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I live in the EU and I have a H with the latest Firmware included the CGO3 Plus.
    This Firmware is 3.2.34 A.
    I just bought another CGO3 Plus Cam with th Firmware 3.2.34 E.
    I want to change the firmware of the second cam because I prefer the Standard Firmware.
    Has anyone ideas how to do that?
     
  2. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    352
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    I have not tried this myself yet so be careful and back up existing
    With previous CGO it was just a case of changing name to force an upgrade therefore :-

    download the firmware (bin file)
    http://us.yuneec.com/downloads-typhoon-h

    place on sd card and when you do update it should find it on card and avoid wifi download.

    if it refuses to update then change the file name of the bin file (on the SD Card) to TyphoonH_Ver3.05_A.bin

    please feed back
     
  3. Rud

    Rudy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply Mrburns. But before I ┬┤ll give it a try I want to know if I can break the camera when the update to Standard fails. With previous CGO you had to choose a higher number, you tell me to change it in a lower number: v3.05_A instaed of a higher number than v3.2.34(A). Or do I miss something?
     
  4. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,203
    Likes Received:
    1,872
    Location:
    Canada
    After reading many posts on other forums there is no way to install the Standard (a) firmware onto a camera that has the EU firmware. Once you go to EU there is no going back. This has been confirmed by Yuneec.
    You can try to install it as some have but the ST16 will show no errors while updating but Camera Version will still be (E)
     
  5. Rud

    Rudy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply.
     
Loading...

Share This Page