How to initiate video record WIZARD

Discussion in 'Steadygrip / Wizard' started by UCLABruins, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. UCL

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    53
    So how does one start the video recording while using the Wizard?
     
    Tags:
  2. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    You have to be connected to a smart phone or tablet running the CGO-3 app.
    Your smart phone / tablet must also support 802.11a/ac (5.8GHz)

    Which smart phone / tablet do you have?
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  3. UCL

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    53
    It's lame. They can't add another button for stop/start record?
     
  4. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    Control of the quad is on 2.4GHz. Control of the camera is on 5.8GHz.
    I really wish they would be more transparent about this. A lot of
    people will buy it and have no way to operate the camera.
    IOS devices and a few higher-end Android devices are the only
    ones that can control it.

    Edit: Changed "radio is on 5.8GHz" to "camera is on 5.8 GHz".
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  5. UCL

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Surprisingly I'm not seeing any used Wizard in the used market.
     
  6. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    I'm actually a little surprised, as well. I paid $200 for mine when they first came
    out and now they're giving them away for free. I don't regret it, though. It's been
    great for what I wanted it for. Ever since I had my 4K, I thought that it would be
    great for them to have some type of tag that you could put on someone and have
    it follow them. I envisioned something where you could "hand-off" to the tag once
    you have the shot set up with the ST10+. With the Wizard, you have to bind it to
    the Q500, which unbinds it from the ST10+ and then re-bind it to the ST10+ when
    you want normal control of it. It's worth the extra trouble if you have a use for it.

    *Note that I edited my post above. It was tired when I wrote it.
     
    rancherman likes this.
  7. ran

    rancherman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    nebraska
    I'd thought for my use, I'd set it up (camera anyways) with the st10. (Start recording, set camera angle to middle) then fly off using the wizard..

    Geez, I just thought of something! can the wiz and st10 be connected at the same time? What will happen if I get too far from the st10... will the Q fly back 'home'? Or would the wizard take command?
    Dang, did I buy the wiz, but won't be able to use it unless I go and get a smart device?
    Edit..
    LOL, reading nettlecreeks' post pretty much explains the answer! :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
  8. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,838
    Likes Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Canada
    Good ya got it, LOL it is either or but not both. Its a 2 second job to bind it to the quad so it is pretty much painless. My old I-phone 4s and my 2nd generation I-pad plus my new LG 3g phone all work with the app so if you don't have a phone or tablet pick up a cheap used one. Lots of people trying to dump their old phone. All you need is wifi.
     
  9. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Germany

    Where is the sense to start a video job, when you can not see, what you are filming ?
    Without any liveview, you are flying blind :rolleyes:
     
  10. UCL

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    53
    I ride motocross so I would want to just start it in smart watch me mode. I don't need live view . By the way, I assume the bird can follow a dirt bike at reasonable speed?
     
  11. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    The "bird" can follow, when you are far away. In the near there will be problems.
    But, you are still flying blind and try to start something, you are not able to control.
    The drone follows the wizard, not the camera. You have first to focus the object, you like
    to follow.
    Try to read the manual. There is a point, WARNING ... the drone can fly away :(
     
  12. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,838
    Likes Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Canada
    Put the quad up in the air at a safe ALT. where it will not hit trees or buildings. Make sure safe mode is on with watch me. The quad will follow and focus on the wizard. Been there done it. Take the wizard with you on your motocross but don't exceed 22 MPH or the quad will not keep up.
    Easy Peezee. Go out and have fun.
    Edit: thought this was obvious but seems some don't know yes you need a phone or tablet to start the video. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
    toymanbb likes this.
  13. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    You'll still need a smart phone/tablet to operate the camera. It's stated in the manual.

    Wiz 1.jpg

    That's partially correct. Yes, you do need the device to have WiFi, but it must also
    support 802.11a/ac (5.8GHz). If the device only supports 802.11 b/g/n, it won't work.

    If anyone has a device, or is looking at buying a new or used device and wants to
    make sure it's compatible, you can look up the specs for it on the manufacturer's
    website or look for it in this thread:
    http://yuneec-forum.com/threads/cgo3-phone-tablet-compatibility.770/

    If you already have a device, an easy way to test if your device is compatible
    is to turn on your Q500, wait about 15 seconds for the camera to boot up and
    then scan for new networks on your device. The SSID will look something like
    CGO3_846AFO. (Each one is different but should start with CGO2_ or CGO3_).
    The GoPro will look a little different, but it should be easily apparent if it's there.
     
  14. jim

    jimboski10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    9
    Where are you getting the wizard for free?
     
  15. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    They've been bundled with new quads for the past month or so.
    I think it was a Christmas special. They may still be doing it, though.
     
  16. Ric

    Richard Wilabee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Palm Springs Area in California
    What is the range using your phone of the smart phone app.
     
  17. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    I can't tell you the maximum, but I've gone up and out a hundred feet or so
    and it was working fine. I've never needed more range than that for my purposes.
     
  18. Ric

    Richard Wilabee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Palm Springs Area in California
    That is a pretty impressive distance for the wifi.
     
  19. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
  20. Els

    Elsaesser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Pilot,
    Im in the same position, but have been stopped at the rebinding the ST10 after the use of the wizard. How did you manage this? I've been already in the menu "model select" and "flight settings", but didn't manage to rebind the bird.
    Any hint is welcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...