How to initiate video record WIZARD

Discussion in 'Steadygrip / Wizard' started by UCLABruins, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. UCLABruins

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Oct 6, 2015
    165
    53
    28
    So how does one start the video recording while using the Wizard?
     
  2. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    #2 Nettle Creek UAV, Dec 23, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
    You have to be connected to a smart phone or tablet running the CGO-3 app.
    Your smart phone / tablet must also support 802.11a/ac (5.8GHz)

    Which smart phone / tablet do you have?
     
  3. UCLABruins

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Oct 6, 2015
    165
    53
    28
    It's lame. They can't add another button for stop/start record?
     
  4. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    #4 Nettle Creek UAV, Dec 23, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
    Control of the quad is on 2.4GHz. Control of the camera is on 5.8GHz.
    I really wish they would be more transparent about this. A lot of
    people will buy it and have no way to operate the camera.
    IOS devices and a few higher-end Android devices are the only
    ones that can control it.

    Edit: Changed "radio is on 5.8GHz" to "camera is on 5.8 GHz".
     
  5. UCLABruins

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Oct 6, 2015
    165
    53
    28
    Surprisingly I'm not seeing any used Wizard in the used market.
     
  6. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    I'm actually a little surprised, as well. I paid $200 for mine when they first came
    out and now they're giving them away for free. I don't regret it, though. It's been
    great for what I wanted it for. Ever since I had my 4K, I thought that it would be
    great for them to have some type of tag that you could put on someone and have
    it follow them. I envisioned something where you could "hand-off" to the tag once
    you have the shot set up with the ST10+. With the Wizard, you have to bind it to
    the Q500, which unbinds it from the ST10+ and then re-bind it to the ST10+ when
    you want normal control of it. It's worth the extra trouble if you have a use for it.

    *Note that I edited my post above. It was tired when I wrote it.
     
    rancherman likes this.
  7. rancherman

    rancherman Active Member

    Nov 19, 2015
    345
    77
    28
    Male
    rancher/cowman
    nebraska
    #7 rancherman, Dec 24, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
    I'd thought for my use, I'd set it up (camera anyways) with the st10. (Start recording, set camera angle to middle) then fly off using the wizard..

    Geez, I just thought of something! can the wiz and st10 be connected at the same time? What will happen if I get too far from the st10... will the Q fly back 'home'? Or would the wizard take command?
    Dang, did I buy the wiz, but won't be able to use it unless I go and get a smart device?
    Edit..
    LOL, reading nettlecreeks' post pretty much explains the answer! :D
     
  8. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jun 3, 2015
    5,203
    1,873
    113
    Male
    Retired
    Canada
    Good ya got it, LOL it is either or but not both. Its a 2 second job to bind it to the quad so it is pretty much painless. My old I-phone 4s and my 2nd generation I-pad plus my new LG 3g phone all work with the app so if you don't have a phone or tablet pick up a cheap used one. Lots of people trying to dump their old phone. All you need is wifi.
     
  9. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Dec 24, 2015
    172
    32
    28
    Male
    Germany

    Where is the sense to start a video job, when you can not see, what you are filming ?
    Without any liveview, you are flying blind :rolleyes:
     
  10. UCLABruins

    UCLABruins Active Member

    Oct 6, 2015
    165
    53
    28
    I ride motocross so I would want to just start it in smart watch me mode. I don't need live view . By the way, I assume the bird can follow a dirt bike at reasonable speed?
     
  11. wedbster

    wedbster Active Member

    Dec 24, 2015
    172
    32
    28
    Male
    Germany
    The "bird" can follow, when you are far away. In the near there will be problems.
    But, you are still flying blind and try to start something, you are not able to control.
    The drone follows the wizard, not the camera. You have first to focus the object, you like
    to follow.
    Try to read the manual. There is a point, WARNING ... the drone can fly away :(
     
  12. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jun 3, 2015
    5,203
    1,873
    113
    Male
    Retired
    Canada
    #12 Jagerbomb52, Dec 24, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015
    Put the quad up in the air at a safe ALT. where it will not hit trees or buildings. Make sure safe mode is on with watch me. The quad will follow and focus on the wizard. Been there done it. Take the wizard with you on your motocross but don't exceed 22 MPH or the quad will not keep up.
    Easy Peezee. Go out and have fun.
    Edit: thought this was obvious but seems some don't know yes you need a phone or tablet to start the video. :)
     
    toymanbb likes this.
  13. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    You'll still need a smart phone/tablet to operate the camera. It's stated in the manual.

    Wiz 1.jpg

    That's partially correct. Yes, you do need the device to have WiFi, but it must also
    support 802.11a/ac (5.8GHz). If the device only supports 802.11 b/g/n, it won't work.

    If anyone has a device, or is looking at buying a new or used device and wants to
    make sure it's compatible, you can look up the specs for it on the manufacturer's
    website or look for it in this thread:
    http://yuneec-forum.com/threads/cgo3-phone-tablet-compatibility.770/

    If you already have a device, an easy way to test if your device is compatible
    is to turn on your Q500, wait about 15 seconds for the camera to boot up and
    then scan for new networks on your device. The SSID will look something like
    CGO3_846AFO. (Each one is different but should start with CGO2_ or CGO3_).
    The GoPro will look a little different, but it should be easily apparent if it's there.
     
  14. jimboski10

    jimboski10 Member

    Nov 25, 2015
    59
    9
    8
    Where are you getting the wizard for free?
     
  15. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    They've been bundled with new quads for the past month or so.
    I think it was a Christmas special. They may still be doing it, though.
     
  16. Richard Wilabee

    Dec 13, 2015
    67
    14
    8
    Male
    Palm Springs Area in California
    What is the range using your phone of the smart phone app.
     
  17. Nettle Creek UAV

    Nettle Creek UAV Moderator

    Aug 21, 2015
    601
    252
    43
    Male
    Electronics Engineer / Treasure Hunter
    Grundy County, Illinois, USA
    I can't tell you the maximum, but I've gone up and out a hundred feet or so
    and it was working fine. I've never needed more range than that for my purposes.
     
  18. Richard Wilabee

    Dec 13, 2015
    67
    14
    8
    Male
    Palm Springs Area in California
    That is a pretty impressive distance for the wifi.
     
  19. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 9, 2015
    2,346
    352
    83
    Male
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
  20. Elsaesser

    Elsaesser New Member

    Aug 13, 2016
    20
    2
    3
    Hi Pilot,
    Im in the same position, but have been stopped at the rebinding the ST10 after the use of the wizard. How did you manage this? I've been already in the menu "model select" and "flight settings", but didn't manage to rebind the bird.
    Any hint is welcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

OK More information

This site uses cookies. With your click on OK, you agree to the use of cookies to. Otherwise is the functionality of this site limited.