HOWTO: ST10 firmware update

Discussion in 'ST10(+) Controller' started by midego, Feb 9, 2015.

  1. Mic

    Michel DENIS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I misspoke, B42c ST10 firmware to allow additional Go Pro and CGO3 cameras
     
  2. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Have you got B42c ?
     
  3. Mic

    Michel DENIS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Je demande si je peux installer cette version sur ma ST10?
    Celle installer est la B41C, je veux juste savoir si je peux installer la version B42C
    Merci
     
  4. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
  5. Mic

    Michel DENIS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I installed B42C update on ST10, updating to v2.8 CGO2GB and reinstall the 1.07 update for Q500, I have not had any error messages and at first not to problems, he tested me the rest flying real situation when time permits.
    Little more, those who do not know, download the application on smartphone k index, if the index is above 4 does not fly = electromagnetic disturbance of magnetic storms in the sun.
    Index 0-3 no problems, index 4 caution.
     
  6. Mic

    Michel DENIS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have a friend who owns a Q500 + rear trim and trim problem right turn, so always obliged to correct or landing every time it switches breaks two propellers.
    We made the updates to Q500+ and ST10+ and CGO2+, but it did not correct the problem.
    We also did a reset everything and always trim this problem.
    Could anyone help us?
    Thank you.
     
  7. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
  8. Mic

    Michel DENIS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. William Ball

    William Ball Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Western NY (chautauqua lake)
    Hi,

    I just downloaded the update for the ST10+ controller and I do not have an rx folder there is only a tx folder and the update file. I downloaded it last night and just opened it this morning to copy it to an SD card, that is when i noticed there was no rx folder.
     
  10. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    There is no RX in this update.
    It will only the firmware found in folder.
     
  11. Vimlossus

    Vimlossus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Is there a new update that I missed recently? Guess I'll have to check when I get home.
     
  12. Codestar7

    Codestar7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    37

    My Thought exactly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...