Wizard firmware

Discussion in 'Steadygrip / Wizard' started by Jay34jay, Jul 21, 2016.

  1. Jay

    Jay34jay New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just wondering if anyone tried the update for the wizard. When I download the update tool it seems it's just looking for a program to open it with. Any thoughts?
     
    Tags:
  2. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,101
    Likes Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Canada
    So I'm guessing you ran the setup.exe and installed the program? Worked OK for me.
    Screenshot 2016-07-21 18.13.33.png
     
  3. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Forgive me, I am new to Yuneec, Have a H and have about 70 flights, I have never used the Wizard, is there an update, If so how do you access, Thank you !:rolleyes:
     
  4. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,101
    Likes Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Canada
    The firmware update is only for the older wizards I think. The ones that came with the TH should be up to date you would think. Anyways this is what the update does.
    Added connectivity to the Typhoon H
    Added retract combination (Typhoon H)
    Added Obstacle Avoidance on and off (Typhoon H)
    Added Watch Me/Follow Me combination (Typhoon H)
    Added Start/Stop Recording (CGO3+ only)
    Added Shutter Button (CG03+ only)
    http://www.yuneec.com/node/1170
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Thank you JB52 ! Oh well, I updated it and it did the color flash and success , so I must be okay now ? Thank you for your help ! I have been on the YuneecPilots since start up and since I have been "banned" for 30 days by unjust Mods for setting a disrespectful newbie in his place( with some choice words !):eek:, I have found your helpful forum !;)
     
  6. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Is there an "general" H forum where most H members hang out? This forums navigation is a bit different! Thank You ! And how to get there?
     
  7. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5,101
    Likes Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Canada
    mikeinaz likes this.
  8. Dro

    DroneClone Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    238
    Had nothing to do with knowledge my friend, but respect and honor ! I have been flying RC crafts for 50 years and take no value in the number of post counts and new or old posters, but knowledge and respect for others ! I expect nothing of my years of experience, nor is it a special "gift" but knowledge is wisdom and respect is honor!;)
     
  9. Els

    Elsaesser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    There is a new Firmware for the Wizard "wizard_v3.0_2016_7_25.yuneec". Can't find any manual or software (mac) for the update procedure. Any one already succeeded?
    Thx
     
  10. Roy

    Royce Sims Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am wondering the same i emailed yuneec . when I use the typhoon software and plug the wizard into usb it won't load a driver for it .
     
  11. Bartolomé

    Bartolomé New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi guys! I have a Q500+ since 9 months and a Wizard since 6 months too. I used it many times with stock firmware and now i updated to the new 3.0 firmware.
    Since that, the Green light status for Aircraft mode (upper left led), when i select Smart Mode, is blinking every 3 seconds. Before flashing the new firmware was allways solid Green.
    Do you know why?
    Nothing seems to be wrong but i dont have news for that led status in aircraft mode.

    I let you a test in Watch me Mode filmed last weekend


    Thanks a lot!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...