Yuneec Q500 How-To/Firmware/Manuals/Software (all models)

Discussion in 'Q500/Q500+/Q500 4K/Typhoon G' started by midego, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Giuseppe

    Giuseppe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Avellino
    I wanted to know if devvo update the latest firmware on the 4k and what gui use, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015
  2. midego

    midego Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,673
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    English please :)
     
  3. Giuseppe

    Giuseppe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Avellino
    I wanted to know if devvo update the latest firmware on the 4k and what gui use, thanks.
     
  4. dan

    danboys New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to remove the v1.22 firmware back to the old firmware please help!!
     
  5. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    There is no ability to fallback to earlier software; however should you try to fallback you would have to ensure you update the suite as per the original Yuneec instructions.

    The only way Yuneec recognises and updates is that the software version number is incremented. It will then update the machine.

    Therefore if you were to update the very last number e.g 2.8.01 to 2.8.02 then, in theory it would update. However you would lose control of what versions you have installed and therefore this is not acceptable.

    Should you take this route it is without any form of warranty and I urge you to stay with the latest and await updates.
     
  6. Giuseppe

    Giuseppe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Avellino
    fbears there was a translation error, my question is this: should I update my typhoon 4K with the new firmware?
     
  7. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    answer yes.
    However you cannot update the gimbal yet.
     
  8. Eye

    EyeAmAlright Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Any hints as to when the gimbal update will work? I'm not calling Yuneec because I read here we are waiting on Yuneec. How do we know we are waiting on Yuneec?

    Mr Burns you are certainly knowledgeable and thanks up front for all your support but do you know for sure? Did I miss an announcement or do you have connections? (Sorry I'm new around here)
     
  9. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    WE reported the gimbal issue when the update came out, and feed back from Yuneec is they need some new software to talk to the production model CGO3.

    That , apparently means a 4k version of the GUI. I have been told it will be out next week, but do not take that for granted. We will be patient and use the current GUI until then but unfortunately we wont update the gimbal :)

    So, in a nutshell, if you want to update 4k firmware use the 500+ GUI but do not try to update the gimbal firmware. It will not work
     
  10. Eye

    EyeAmAlright Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks. I have updated 2 Q500 4k with all the new bits. No problems. Now I shall wait on the GUI update that allows the gimbal to update as well. Good to know an update to the GUI is coming.
     
  11. Eye

    EyeAmAlright Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have good will towards Yuneec. I am optimistic about their products and the future of the Co. However my patience is wearing thin.

    If the software worked on in-house units how much effort must it be to update the GUI to work with production units? Was there that much of a change from engineering units to production units?
     
  12. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    The biggest problem with software is NOT making it do what you want but ensure that all other paths are not taken enroute so that it will by default do what you want.

    Therefore testing of software is biggest, longest, most boring aspect of the job, but it has to be done otherwise users quite rightly moan.

    So its 1 day to write it - 1 month to test it. :(
     
  13. Eye

    EyeAmAlright Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes and in the quest to make something "idiot proof", never underestimate the creativity of an idiot! haha
     
    Lou56 and Bob Nilsen like this.
  14. Roa

    Roadkilt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have updated the Q500+, the CGO-3 etc all seems fine, but when I downloaded the new ST10+ files I only get a TX file and not a RF to update. Is there no RF Update? I haven't flown yet...crossed fingers...
     
  15. Eye

    EyeAmAlright Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    8
    In a shocking display of competence, the pdf instructions that comes withe ST10+ zip file only shows updating the TX file and then jumping straight into updating the android firmware. So I think if you follow that pdf step by step you will come out okay.
     
  16. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    There is NO RF file to update.

    What comes with the update is all they want you to update.
     
  17. rickdean

    rickdean Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Osage City, Kansas
    I've got the Q500+. Sent in my CGO2+ and hand held for exchange to 4K. So do I update my firmware and remote controller with the 4k versions firmware? I'm assuming the 4K camera and gimbal I'll be receiving next week will have the latest firmware.

    Comments appreciated.
    Rick
     
  18. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,846
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Canada
    No all you should have to do is rebind the camera. Once you do that select it on the ST10+ as the pro and you will have all the 4K settings.
     
  19. rickdean

    rickdean Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Osage City, Kansas
    Well I updated my ST10+ with the newest 4k firmware. I did this before I saw your latest response. Hope I did the correct thing. The ST10+ 4k update went as the instructions said. No issues. Thanks, Rick
     
  20. rickdean

    rickdean Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Osage City, Kansas
    Now all the lights flash 3 times, then 3 times, then 3 times etc..... on my Q500+. Build ST10+ v01b21c is what I applied to the ST10+. So do I need to update the Q500+ with the latest firmware also? Oh yea, I did a factory reset on my ST10+ thinking it would put it back to factory state. No luck. Comments appreciated. Rick
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...