Yuneec Q500 How-To/Firmware/Manuals/Software (all models)

Discussion in 'Q500/Q500+/Q500 4K/Typhoon G' started by midego, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,835
    Likes Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Canada
    Rick what ever you do to ST10+ you need to install the updated firmware to the Q500 also. In your first post I had assumed you where already up to date with the latest firmware on the ST10+ and Q500.
    Under each file download it tells you what it is for and what other files need to be applied.

    Build ST10+ v01b21c
    Warning Q500+/Q500 4K FIRMWARE SHOULD BE UPDATED TO LATEST VERSION AS WELL
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  2. rickdean

    rickdean Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Osage City, Kansas
    I did the newest update on the ST10+ and the Q500+. All installed with no issues, ST10+v01b21C Hardware Version p1.4 and q500_v105_07_03_2015.bin on the Q500+. However now when I power on the ST10+ it doesn't see the Q500+. I've tried adding a "new model" with no luck. The Q500+ is displaying 2 solid white lights and 2 solid red lights with the center blue flashing quickly. Tried to bind, but there is nothing to bind, it says "Model" Not connected. No camera installed, its arriving Monday.

    So how do I get it connected to each other? Comments appreciated, Rick
     
  3. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,835
    Likes Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Canada
    Well I really hope this is not the case for you but you did say you did a factory reset. There have been people on here that did that and had to send in their ST10 to yuneec to get reprogrammed. Hopefully someone can give you better news and get you flying.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2015
  4. rickdean

    rickdean Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Osage City, Kansas
    It works now! These step by step instructions are great! "The ST10 Smart Transmitter Doesn’t Link/Connect with the Aircraft" on the Yuneec site. http://yuneec.com/support/faq.html Just printed it out for future reference. Thanks
     
  5. Jagerbomb52

    Jagerbomb52 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4,835
    Likes Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Canada
    I like a happy ending:)
     
  6. AJD

    AJDroneOn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    East Texas
    The requested page could not be found. For how do I update my firmware
     
  7. midego

    midego Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,673
    Likes Received:
    273
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Fixed, thanks for the heads up.
     
  8. duo

    duong khue New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is it, i don't undertand
     
  9. see

    seehas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gents,
    this is my first activity in this great forum. Any news from your side on the Gimbal update issue? The first posts on this had been placed in late summer last year... Still no answer from YUNEEC??:cool:
     
  10. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Still no activity / feedback from Yuneec :(
     
  11. see

    seehas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the quick responding, seem that the YUNEEC Guys are too busy with other stuff (e.g. preparing lauch of the new H model)....o_O
     
  12. Ray Lee

    Ray Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    How do you go about finding what firmware ver. you have on everything before you do all of them if needed. Thanks!
     
  13. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    You connect the Q500 to the GUI to see what is on there.

    You use the camera app to see what is on there, or look at the file properties in windows. (assumes you have copied a file over)

    On the st10 you go into system settings, about.
     
  14. Ray Lee

    Ray Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Thanks, will check that out. :)
     
  15. frankiepinch

    frankiepinch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the firmware deed to be installed if I just bought the quad. Or is it already installed? Thanks
     
  16. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    Its should be already installed but then it depends how long it was on the sea for.

    When you get a new machine it pays to fly it out the box and get used to it before upgrading.
     
  17. yla

    ylarik New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! Does anybody have heard any update from Yuneec about updating the gimbal?
     
  18. mrburns

    mrburns Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Leicestershire United Kingdom
    It is xtremely unlikely we will get an update for the 4K gimbal.
     
  19. its

    itsyuneec Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Long Island ,N.Y.
    just wondering if someone can help me .how do i know if my firmware needs to be updated?
     
  20. mikeinaz

    mikeinaz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    bullhead city arizona
    check on the the bottom of the bird some have a sticker on them to tell you if not hook it up to the gui and will tell you latest version is v1.07
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...